プライバシーポリシー

日本語

プライバシーポリシー

第1章 総則

タイガー魔法瓶株式会社は、個人情報を個人の方々の貴重な財産であると捉え、適切に取り扱うことが当社にとって重要な責務であると認識し、以下のように宣言し会社として取り組みます。

  1. 個人情報の収集について
    個人情報の収集に際しては、収集目的、当社の問い合わせ窓口等を明記し、同意を得た上で必要な範囲の個人情報を収集し、同意を得た利用目的の範囲内で利用します。同意を得た利用目的の範囲を超えて利用する場合には、通知の上、改めて同意を得ることとします。
  2. 第三者への提供について
    次のいずれかに該当する場合を除き、個人情報を第三者に開示・提供いたしません。
    • 法令にもとづく場合
    • すでに本人に同意をいただいている場合
    • 個人を特定・識別できない状態にしている場合
    • 利用目的の達成のために業務委託先に提供する場合
  3. 個人情報の業務委託先への提供について
    当社では、業務の全部又は一部を委託している業務委託先に対して、利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内で個人情報の取扱いを委託する場合があります。当該業務委託先については、当社で定める選定基準を基に選定し、機密保持契約を締結した上で、適切な管理、監督を行います。
  4. 本人からの開示・訂正・削除・消去・利用停止等の要求について
    個人情報についての問い合わせ窓口を設置し、本人からの開示、訂正、削除、消去、利用停止等の依頼があった場合には、合理的な範囲で速やかに対応いたします。
  5. 安全管理及び委託先管理
    個人情報の漏えい、滅失又はき損及び目的外利用などを防止するための必要な安全管理措置を講じると共に、不具合等が発生した際には速やかに是正を行います。 また、当社の業務委託先との間では、個人情報の機密保持について契約を取り交わし、適切に個人情報を取り扱うように監督します。
  6. 当社の個人情報保護体制
    当社は、上記の措置を適切に行うために、情報セキュリティ管理責任者を定める他、個人情報を取り扱う部門毎に情報セキュリティ部門管理責任者を任命し、個人情報の適切な管理に努めます。また、従業員等に対しては、個人情報保護措置が講じられるように定期的に教育啓蒙活動を実施します。
  7. 当社の取り組み及び遵守事項
    個人情報保護法をはじめとする個人情報保護に関する法令、国が定める指針その他規範を遵守します。そのために、情報セキュリティマネジメントシステムを構築し、内部監査などによりマネジメントシステムの継続的な改善に努めます。
  8. 個人情報保護方針の改定
    本方針は個人情報保護法に定められている範囲内であって、利用目的の合理的範囲内において、当社単独の判断により改定できるものとします。

第2章 利用目的と共同利用、お問合せ先

タイガー魔法瓶株式会社(以下、「当社」)では、プライバシーポリシーに従い、以下のように個人情報を取り扱っています。

  1. 当社扱う個人情報の利用目的
    当社では以下のように個人情報を利用しています
  2. 当社各サービスの会員、ユーザーの管理 ※
    • 当社各サービスの会員、ユーザーの管理 ※
    • 当社商品・部品の発送 ※
    • アンケートによる当社の商品及びサービス開発の参考資料 ※
    • 当社開催イベントの案内 ※
    • 取引先との連絡 ※
    • 雇用管理、採用者選定 ※
    • 修理サービスの提供(点検サービスを含む) ※
    • 当社商品及びサービス情報の提供
    • ご相談・お問い合わせの対応 ※
    • 当社におけるマーケティングのための分析及び利用 ※
    • ※印は、開示・訂正・利用停止などの対象となるもの
  3. 共同利用に関すること
    • 当社では修理サービスの提供にあたり収集させていただいた依頼者情報について、関連会社である「タイガーテクニカルサービス㈱」と共同利用しています。
      • 【データ項目】氏名、連絡先、修理商品名
      • 【利用目的】修理サービスのため
      • 【対応責任者】タイガー魔法瓶㈱

個人情報に関するお問い合せ、各種お申込み先

第3章 当ウェブサイトご利用者へのプライバシーポリシー

第1条 本プライバシーポリシーの適用範囲

  1. 本プライバシーポリシーは、当ウェブサイトのご利用者様による個々のご利用及び当ウェブサイトを介した個人データの処理であって、適用プライバシー法令が適用されるものに対して適用されます。当該処理についての管理者は、当社です。
  2. 当ウェブサイトは、第三者の情報を含んでいる可能性があります(例として、ハイパーリンク、バナーなど)。当社は、これら第三者の情報を管理しておらず、第三者による適用プライバシー法令の遵守について、当社は責任を負いません。当ウェブサイトのご利用者様において、ご覧になる第三者のウェブサイトのプライバシーポリシーを、よくお読みくださいますよう、お願いいたします。

第2条 収集する個人データ

  1. 当社は、当ウェブサイトご利用者様から以下の個人データを取得することがあります。
    1. 氏名及び住所の詳細
    2. 注文又はカスタマーサービスに関する情報
    3. メールアドレス
    4. ユーザー名及びパスワード
    5. IPアドレス
    6. 支払の詳細
    7. 雇用に関する情報、履歴書
  2. 当社は、当ウェブサイトを通じてパスポート情報や健康データ等のセンシティブな個人データを収集することはありません。
  3. 当社が個人データを収集することがあるのは、当ウェブサイトご利用者様による以下の行為があった場合です。
    1. 当ウェブサイトにおいて登録を行う場合
    2. 注文又はサービスの利用をする場合
    3. 当ウェブサイトを通じて採用に応募する場合
    4. その他当ウェブサイトを利用する場合
  4. 当社は、本プライバシーポリシーに記載されているとおり、適用プライバシー法令に従ってのみ、個人データを処理します。

第3条 データ処理の目的と法的根拠

  1. 当社は、個人データを以下に記載する目的のためにのみ収集し、処理します。
    1. 契約の履行、又は当ウェブサイトご利用者様からの契約締結前のご依頼への対応:
      当ウェブサイトを通じてご注文をされた場合、当社は、当ウェブサイトご利用者様の個人データを、契約を履行するために処理することがあります。当社は、契約を履行するために必要な限度を超えて個人データを処理することはありません。
    2. コミュニケーション:
      当社は、当ウェブサイトご利用者様の個人データを、(i)当社の商品やカスタマーサービスについて連絡を取り合うため、(ii)当ウェブサイトご利用者様のアカウント及び/又は当ウェブサイトのご利用様にとって重要な情報をお知らせするため、並びに(iii)苦情に対応するために使用することがあります。当ウェブサイトご利用者様が当ウェブサイトにアカウントを作成された場合、毎回個人データを入力する必要がないように、当社は個人データを保存します。かかる個人データの処理は、契約の履行及び/又は当社が正当な利益を得る目的のため、すなわち通常の業務を遂行するために必要なものです。
    3. マーケティング:
      マーケティングのためにメールで当サイトご利用者に連絡をする場合は、過去にご注文されたものと類似の商品に関するものである場合を除いて、当社は常に当サイトご利用者から事前の同意を取得します。当サイトご利用者様には、いつでも当社からのメールの配信を停止する権利とオプションがあります。かかる個人データの処理は、当社が正当な利益を得る目的のため、すなわち当サイトご利用者様と連絡を取り合い、類似の商品やサービスを提供するために必要なものであるか、あるいは当サイトご利用者様の事前の同意に基づくものです。
    4. カスタマーサービス:
      当ウェブサイトご利用者様がカスタマーサービスをご利用の場合、当社は、カスタマーサービスを提供するために、当該ご利用者様の個人データを使用することがあります。かかる個人データの処理は、契約の履行及び/又は当社が正当な利益を得る目的のため、すなわち通常の業務を遂行するために必要なものです。
    5. 採用への応募:
      当サイトご利用者が当社のウェブサイトを通じて採用に応募された場合、かかる応募に対応するため、当社は当該ご利用者の個人データを使用することがあります。かかる個人データの処理は、当社が正当な利益を得る目的のため、すなわち当社で働いていただく方の採用のために必要なものです。
  2. 個人データを収集する際の処理目的以外の目的で、当社がさらに個人データを処理しようとする場合、当社は、その処理を行う前に、当該他の目的に関する情報及び全ての関連する追加情報を提供します。

第4条 第三者への個人データの移転

当社は、ご利用者様へのEメール及びマーケティング情報の配信、当社が収集したデータの分析、売上の帰属に関する支援(例えば、当社がご利用者様に広告を表示し、その後ご利用者様が当社から製品を購入したかどうかを確認する)、及びご利用者様が要求した製品及びサービスの送付など、当社の事業運営を支援するサービス・プロバイダーとご利用者様の情報を共有することがあります。また、当社は、弁護士、監査人、情報技術会社、及び当社にサービスを提供するその他の者とご利用者様の情報を共有します。
当社は、これらの企業が当社から依頼された業務を遂行するために必要な個人情報のみを共有します。これらの企業は、当社と同様にご利用者様の情報を保護することが求められており、当社へのサービス提供以外の目的で情報を共有したり使用したりすることはありません。

第5条 セキュリティ

  1. 当社は、当ウェブサイトご利用者様の個人データを保護するため、適切な組織的・技術的なセキュリティ策を講じ、個人データの不正使用、紛失又は改ざんを防ぎます。また、個人データへのアクセス権限を、当該データにアクセスする必要のある従業員、代理人、受託業者、その他の第三者に限定して付与します。それらの者は、雇用契約又は(データ処理)契約に基づき、秘密保持義務を負います。
  2. 当社は、個人データ侵害が生じた場合、適用プライバシー法令に基づき、関係する監督当局及びデータ主体に通知を行います。

第6条 保存期間

  1. 当社は、当ウェブサイトご利用者様の個人データを、データの収集目的に必要な限度を超えて、保存することはありません。
  2. 当ウェブサイトご利用者様は、当社に対し、ご自身の個人データの削除をいつでも請求することができます。個人データが、そのデータの収集目的又は処理目的に照らし必要でなくなった場合、当社は個人データを除去いたします。

第7条 当ウェブサイトご利用者様の権利

  1. 個人データの処理が同意に基づくものである場合、当ウェブサイトご利用者様は、いつでもご自身の個人データに関係する同意を取り下げる権利を有します。
  2. 当ウェブサイトご利用者様は、ご自身の個人データへのアクセスを求める権利を有します。これにより、当ウェブサイトご利用者様は、当社が保有するご自身の個人データの写しを受け取ることができます。
  3. 当ウェブサイトご利用者様は、当社が保有するご自身の個人データの訂正を求める権利を有します。これにより、当社が保有する、当ウェブサイトご利用者様に関するいかなる不完全又は不正確なデータも訂正することが可能です。
  4. 当ウェブサイトご利用者様は、ご自身の個人データを削除することを求める権利を有します。これにより、当社が正当な理由なく処理し続けている個人データを削除又は除去することが可能です。
  5. 当ウェブサイトご利用者様は、当社が正当な利益のために行うご自身の個人データの処理に対して、異議を述べる権利を有します。当社が、直接マーケティング目的で個人データの処理を行っている場合、当社は当ウェブサイトご利用者様の異議を常に受け入れます。それ以外の目的で個人データの処理を行っている場合、当社は、(i)当ウェブサイトご利用者様の利益・権利及び自由に優先される、又は(ii)法的措置の開始・実行又は主張立証に関連する、やむを得ない正当な理由がある場合を除き、個人データの処理を中止いたします。
  6. 上記権利に加え、当ウェブサイトご利用者様には、いつでも監督当局に苦情を申し立てる権利があります。もっとも、当社としては、当ウェブサイトご利用者様が監督当局に接触を図られる前に、当ウェブサイトご利用者様の苦情に対応する機会をいただけるとありがたく思います。ぜひ事前にご連絡ください。
  7. 本条の権利を16歳未満の当ウェブサイトご利用者様が行使する場合は、当ウェブサイトの利用について保護者の方に同意をしていただくか、保護者の方から許可を得たうえで当ウェブサイトのご利用に同意していただく必要があります。

第8条 お問い合わせ先

ご質問や苦情がある場合、又は本プライバシーポリシー第8条に記載の権利を行使されることをご希望の場合は、以下の連絡先にお問い合わせください。

第9条 一般条項

  1. 当社は、いつでも事前の通知なく、当ウェブサイトご利用者様のアカウントを削除する権限を有します。アカウントを削除した場合、当社は当ウェブサイトご利用者様に対して何らの責任も負いません。
  2. 当社は、本プライバシーポリシーを、定期的に改訂する権利を留保します。適用される条項は、当ウェブサイトご利用者様の責任において、定期的にご確認ください。本プライバシーポリシーが最後に改訂されたのは、2022年9月です。
  3. 本プライバシーポリシーの条項が法令に抵触する場合、法令上認められる限度で、当該条項は、その意図を反映した同趣旨の条項に置き換えられるものとします。その場合も、その他の条項は変更されることなく適用され続けるものとします。

制定 2004年12月1日
改定 2022年9月28日
タイガー魔法瓶株式会社
代表取締役社長 菊池 嘉聡

English

Privacy Policy

Chapter 1  General

Tiger Corporation (“We” or the “Company”) believes that personal information is an individual’s valuable property and that the appropriate handling of such information is one of the Company’s important obligations, and we make the following declarations and work to implement them as a company.

  1. Collection of Personal Information
    When collecting personal information, we make clear the purpose of collection and the Company’s contact information for inquiries, etc., and we collect personal information within the necessary scope after obtaining the individual’s consent and use it within the scope of purpose of use for which we have obtained consent. In the event that we intend to use personal information beyond the scope of the purpose of use for which we have obtained consent, we first notify the individual and obtain his or her consent.
  2. Provision to Third Parties
    We do not disclose or provide personal information to any third party, except in the following cases.
    When it is required by the applicable laws and regulations.
    When the individual has already given his or her consent.
    When it is in a form where the individual cannot be identified.
    When providing it to subcontractors to achieve the purpose of use.
  3. Provision of Personal Information to Subcontractors
    We may entrust the handling of personal information to subcontractors to whom we entrust all or part of our operations to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose of use. Such subcontractors shall be selected based on the selection criteria established by the Company, and we appropriately manage and supervise such subcontractors upon concluding confidentiality agreements with them.
  4. Requests from Individuals for Disclosure, Correction, Deletion, Suspension of Use, Etc.
    We have set up a help desk for inquiries regarding personal information and we accommodate requests from individuals for the disclosure, correction, deletion, suspension of use, etc., of their personal information to a reasonable extent.
  5. Security Management and Subcontractor Management
    We take the necessary security management measures to prevent personal information leakage, loss, damage or utilization other than for the intended purposes, and promptly take corrective measures in the event of system failures, etc. In addition, we enter into agreements concerning the confidentiality of personal information with subcontractors to whom we entrust our operations, and we supervise them to ensure that they handle personal information appropriately.
  6. Our Personal Information Protection System
    In order to carry out the above measures appropriately, we appoint a personal information protection manager, as well as managers in each department that handle personal information, and we strive for appropriate management of personal information. We also regularly conduct education and enlightenment activities for our employees, etc., to ensure that personal information protection measures are being taken.
  7. Our Initiatives and Matters to Be Complied With
    We comply with the laws and regulations related to the protection of personal information, including the Act on the Protection of Personal Information, guidelines established by the Japanese government, and other codes. To that end, we have built a personal information protection management system, and we strive to continuously improve the management system through internal audits and other means.
  8. Revision of Personal Information Protection Policy
    This Policy may be revised by the Company in its sole discretion within the scope prescribed in the Act on the Protection of Personal Information and within the reasonable scope of the purpose of use.

Chapter 2  Purpose of use and shared use, contact information

Tiger Corporation (“We” or the “Company”) handles personal information as follows in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Policy.

  1. Purpose of Use of Personal Information We Handle
    We use personal information for the following purposes.
      For Management of members and users of each service of our company*
    For shipping of our products and parts*
    For reference materials for our product and service development from questionnaires*
    To provide information on events we hold*
    For contacting business partners*
    For employment management and recruitment screening*
    To provide repair services (including inspection services)*
    To provide information on our products and services*
    For Response to consultations and inquiries
    For analysis and use for marketing in the Company*
    *Asterisk mark refers to information subject to disclosure, correction, suspension of use, etc.
  2. Matters Regarding Joint Use
    (1) We use the requester information gathered when providing repair services jointly with our affiliated company “Tiger Technical Service K.K.”

[Data items] Name, contact address, repair product name
[Purpose of use] For repair services
[Responsible party] Tiger Corporation

Inquiries about personal information, various application destinations.

Contact: Customer Service, Tiger Corporation
Telephone number: Navi-dial 0570-011101 (charges apply)
Open hours: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. from Monday to Friday (excluding public and Company holidays)
*If Navi-dial is not usable, please call (06) 6906-2121.

Chapter 3  Privacy Policy for Website Users

Tiger Corporation (the “Company”) endeavors to protect the privacy of every user of the Company’s website (the “Website”). Before using the Website (URL: https://www.tiger.jp/), every user of the Website is kindly requested to read this Privacy Policy for Protection of Personal Data in Compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (this “Privacy Policy”) from beginning to end.

Article 1. Scope of Application of This Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to any individual use of the Website by each user thereof and the processing of his or her personal data through the Website to which the applicable privacy protection laws and regulations shall apply. The controller of such processing is the Company.
  2. The Website may contain third party information (e.g. hyperlinks, banners, etc.). Since the Company does not control such third party information, it does not accept any liability for compliance by such third party with the applicable privacy protection laws and regulations. Every user of the Website is kindly requested to carefully read the privacy policy of the website of any third party when visiting it.

Article 2. Personal Data to Be Collected

  1. The Company may collect the following personal data from any users of the Website.
    a. Names and addresses in detail
    b. Information on orders or customer services
    c. Email addresses
    d. User names and passwords
    e. IP addresses
    f. Details of payments
    g. Information on employment and curriculum vitae
  2. The Company never collects any sensitive personal data through the Website, such as passport information or health data.
  3. The Company collects personal data from a user of the Website when he or she performs any of the following acts.
    a. Registering on the Website
    b. Placing an order
    c. Applying for employment through the Website
    d. Otherwise using the Website
  4. The Company processes any and all personal data solely pursuant to the applicable privacy protection laws and regulations as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Article 3. Purposes of and Legal Grounds for Processing of Data

  1. The Company collects and processes personal data solely for the purposes listed below.
    a. Implementation of Contract or Response to Request of User of Website before Execution of Contract:
    When any user of the Website places an order with the Company through the Website, the Company may process his or her personal data in order to implement such contract. The Company never processes such personal data beyond the extent required to implement such contract.
    b. Communication:
    The Company may use the personal data of any user of the Website in order to (i) communicate about any products or customer service of the Company; (ii) notify the user of the Website of information concerning his or her account and/or information that is important for him or her; and (iii) respond to any related complaint. When any user of the Website creates an account with the Website, the Company stores his or her personal data in order to make it unnecessary for him or her to input such personal data whenever accessing the Website. Such processing of personal data is required for the purpose of implementing contracts and/or earning rightful profits by the Company, that is, carrying out its normal business.
    c. Marketing:
    When the Company intends to communicate by email with any user of the Website for the purpose of marketing, it always obtains his or her prior consent for such communication except in cases where such communication is about products similar to those ordered by the user in the past. Every user of the Website has the right and option to require the Company at any time to stop transmitting emails to him or her. Such processing of personal data is required for the purpose of earning rightful profits by the Company, that is, communicating with a user and providing similar products and services to him or her, or is based on his or her prior consent.
    d. Customer Service:
    When any user of the Website uses the customer service of the Company, the Company may use his or her personal data to provide such customer service to him or her. Such processing of personal data is required for the purpose of implementing contracts and/or earning rightful profits by the Company, that is, carrying out its normal business.
    e. Application for Employment:
    When any user of the Website applies for employment through the Company’s website, the Company may use his or her personal data to respond to such application. Such processing of personal data is required for the purpose of earning rightful profits by the Company, that is, employing people who will work for the Company.
  2. When the Company intends to process any personal data of any user of the Website for any purpose beyond that of the processing of such data intended at the time of its collection, the Company will provide the user with information on such other purpose and all other relevant information in addition thereto before processing such data.

Article 4. Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties

  1. The Company may entrust the handling of personal data of any user of the Website to subcontractors to whom it entrusts all or part of its operations to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose of use. Such subcontractors will be selected based on the selection criteria established by the Company, and the Company will appropriately manage and supervise them.
  2. The Company uses orderer information from online sales conducted by its affiliated company “Tiger Life Service K.K.” jointly with Tiger Life Service K.K.
    [Data items] Name, contact information, names of purchased products, quantity
    [Purpose of use] For after-sales services
    [Responsible party] Tiger Life Service K.K.
  3. The Company uses the requester information gathered when providing repair services jointly with its affiliated company “Tiger Technical Service K.K.”
    [Data items] Name, contact address, repair product name
    [Purpose of use] For repair services
    [Responsible party] Tiger Corporation

Article 5. Security

  1. The Company will prevent any misuse, loss or falsification of any personal data of any user of the Website by taking all appropriate, systematic and technical security measures in order to protect such personal data. In addition, the Company will grant access to personal data only to its employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to access such data. Those persons shall have confidentiality obligations under employment contracts or (data processing) agreements.
  2. If any personal data is infringed upon, the Company will notify the relevant supervisory authority and the data subject of such infringement, pursuant to the applicable privacy protection laws and regulations.

Article 6. Data Retention Period

  1. The Company will never retain any personal data of any user of the Website for a period longer than that required for the purpose of the collection of such data.
  2. Any user of the Website may require the Company to delete his or her personal data at any time. When the retention of any personal data becomes unnecessary in light of the purpose of collection or processing of such data, the Company will delete such data.

Article 7. Rights of Users of Website

  1. When any personal data of any user of the Website is processed based on his or her consent, he or she has the right to withdraw such consent relating to his or her personal data at any time.
  2. Every user of the Website has the right to require the Company to grant him or her access to his or her personal data. This allows him or her to receive a copy of his or her personal data retained by the Company.
  3. Every user of the Website has the right to require the Company to correct his or her personal data retained by the Company. This allows him or her to correct any incomplete or incorrect data thereon retained by the Company.
  4. Every user of the Website has the right to require the Company to delete his or her personal data retained by the Company. This allows him or her to delete or remove his or her personal data continuously processed by the Company without any justifiable reason.
  5. Every user of the Website has the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data by the Company for its rightful profits. When the Company processes such data directly for the purpose of marketing, it will always accept such objection made by a user. When the Company processes such data for any other purpose, it will stop processing such data except when there is an unavoidable and justifiable reason for processing such data which (i) shall be given priority over the user’s interest, right and freedom or (ii) relates to initiating or taking any legal proceedings or proving arguments in such proceedings.
  6. In addition to the rights described above, every user of the Website has the right to file a complaint at any time with any supervisory authority (particularly that located in the EU member country where he or she has a residence, workplace or a violation of the GDPR is suspected to have been committed). However, the Company will appreciate it if he or she grants the Company an opportunity to respond to such complaint before he or she contacts such supervisory authority. Such prior notice by him or her will be highly appreciated.
  7. When any user of the Website under 16 years old intends to exercise any of the rights set forth in this article, he or she is requested to obtain the consent of his or her parent or guardian to use the Website or consent to use the Website only after obtaining the permission of his or her parent or guardian.

Article 8. Contact Details for Inquiries

When any user of the Website has any question or complaint or desires to exercise any of the rights set forth in Article 7 hereof, he or she is requested to contact the following point of contact.

Contact: Customer Service, Tiger Corporation
Telephone number: Navi-dial 0570-011101 (charges apply)
Open hours: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. from Monday to Friday (excluding public and Company holidays)
*If Navi-dial is not usable, please call (06) 6906-2121.

Article 9. Miscellaneous Provisions

  1. The Company is authorized to delete the account of any user of the Website at any time without giving him or her any prior notice. If the Company deletes an account, it will accept no liability for any detriment caused thereby to such user.
  2. The Company reserves the right to periodically revise this Privacy Policy. Every user is kindly requested to take responsibility for periodically checking the applicable provisions. The last revision to this Privacy Policy was made in September 2022.
  3. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to contravene any law or regulation, such provision will be replaced with a similar provision that satisfies the intention of the original provision to the extent permitted by such law or regulation. In such case, the other provisions hereof shall remain applicable without any amendment thereto.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. We may also, but are not required to, send you an email notice.

Last Updated: September 28 2022